Biography

     Abraham is a graduate of SUNY Fredonia (BFA) and SUNY Albany (MA & MFA). Ferraro has exhibited internationally, nationally, and extensively in New York State, with 23 solo performance / exhibitions at galleries such as Artists Space in NYC, Rochester Contemporary Arts Center in NY, and Olin Fine Art Gallery in Washington, PA.  He is in collections at Albany Institute of History & Art (extensive collection), Washington Jefferson College, SUNY Fredonia, University Art Museum, and Monroe Community College.  Ferraro has been published in Climbing Magazine (USA), Climb Magazine (UK), Hyperdrawing: Beyond the Lines of Contemporary Art (UK), Gambling the Isle (Colorado), 365 Artists 365 Days (Wisconsin), Contemporary Performance Almanac (NYC).  His videos have been featured on the homepage of YouTube.com several times. Awards include Best In Show at the Made In NY Exhibition at the Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center 2010 & 2012.  He was a resident Artist at Sculpture Space in 2006.  Currently Ferraro is the Shop Supervisor at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in the School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences managing a shop he designed and built from scratch.

CV

 SOLO / TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS & PERFORMANCES (* upcoming)

2019   *   Perrella Gallery, Fulton Montgomery Community College, Johnstown, NY, solo.

                The Gallery at Penn College, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA, solo.

2018        Ann Felton Multicultural Center Gallery, Onondaga Community College, Syracuse, NY, solo.

2016     Every Which Way, Arts Center of the Capital District, Troy, NY.

2015        Lake George Arts Project, Couthouse Gallery, Lake George, NY. 

                View, Old Forge, NY, solo.

2014        Olin Art Gallery, Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, PA.

                Upstate Artists Guild, Albany, NY.

2013       THAT WAY, Athens Cultural Center, Athens, NY.   

                THIS WAY, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY.

                WHICH WAY, Collar Works Gallery, Troy, NY.

2012        AN EARLY MID CAREER SURVEY, Adams Art Gallery, Dunkirk, NY.

               SIGNATURE PIECE, Quick Art Center, St. Bonaventure University, NY.

2011        ABRAHAM FERRARO & FERNANDO ORELLANA, Albany center Galleries, Albany, NY.

                THE KNOCKOUT ARTIST, Rochester Contemporary Arts Center, Rochester, NY.

2009       ART MACHINE, Mercer Gallery, Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY.

               ABRAHAM FERRARO & SHAWN LAWSON, The Arts Center Gallery, Saratoga Springs, NY.

2008        STATIONARY CLIMBER, Time & Space Limited, Hudson, NY.

2007        STATIONARY CLIMBER, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY.

2001        HOP, SKIP, & AHHHH JUMP, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY.

2000        OCCUPATIONAL HAZARD:  PENCIL PUSHER PUSHING PENCILS, Fulton St. Gallery, Troy, NY.

1999        THE KNOCKOUT ARTIST, Artists Space, New York City, New York.

                THE KNOCKOUT ARTIST, Fulton St. Gallery, Troy, NY.

1996        ABRAHAM FERRARO, Emmitt Christian Gallery, Fredonia, New York.

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017        SYNTHESIZING NATURE, Center for Contemporary Art, Bedminster, NJ, Invitational.

               KONSTRUCTION, Scarlet Seven Fine Art Gallery, Troy, NY, Invitational. 

               ART FOR LIVING SPACE, Czong Institute for Contemporary Art, Gimpo-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea, Juried.

2016    DRAWINBG BOARD, DC Arts Center, Washington, DC, juried.

SYNTHESIZING NATURE, View Arts, Old Forge, NY, Inv.

            MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY.

               Mohawk Hudson Regional, Hyde Museum, Glens Falls, NY, juried by Michael Oatman.

2015       PLAY, Helen Day Art Center, Stowe, VT, Invitational.

             LOCATED PLACE, Kresge Gallery, Lyon College, Batesville, AR, Juried. 2015 PLAY, Helen Day Art Center, Stowe, VT, Invitational.

2014       UPSTATE ARTISTS, Laffer Gallery, Schuylerville, NY juried by Paul Hobart.

               RECYCLED, Butzel Gallery, Schenectady, NY, Invitational.

               PAPER WORKS, Concepto Hudson, Hudson, NY, Invitational.

               REFUSE, Thomas Flynn Exhibition Space, Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY, Invitational.

               OUTSTANDING UPSTATE, The Foundry for Art and Design, Cohoes, NY, invitational.

               MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, juried by Michael Sickler & Kim Waale.

2013        BIG AND BOLD, Albany Institute of History and Art, Albany, NY, curated by Tammis Groft.

               UPSTATE ARTISTS, Laffer Gallery, Schuylerville, NY juried by David Miller.

               AN ARMORY SHOW, Olpaka Gallery, Sage College, Albany, NY, curated by Mike Oatman and Ken Ragsdale.

               FENCE SELECT, Arts Capital of the Capital Region, Troy, NY, juried by Denise Markonish.

               WORKING / DRAWING, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY, Invitational.

2012        MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, University Art Museum, University at Albany, Albany, NY, juried by Nato Thompson.

               ART + DESIGN FACULTY SHOW, Massery Art Center, St. Rose College, Albany, NY.

               MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Aubrun, NY, juried by Richard Kegler & Sydney L. Waller.

2011        AFTER SCHOOL SPECIAL: THE 2011 ALUMNI SHOW , University Museum, Albany, NY, juried by Ken Johnson. 

               THEN AND NOW, Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center, Fredonia, NY, Invitational.

               MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL EXHIBITION, Albany Institute of History and Art, juried by Holly Hughes.

               STRUCTURES, Marketplace Gallery, Albany, NY, Invitational.   

               MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, juried by Kenise Barns & Kim Waale

2010        FENCE SELECT,  Arts Capital of the Capital Region, Troy, NY, juried by Ian Berry.

               ART + DESIGN FACULTY SHOW, Massery Art Center, St. Rose College, Albany, NY.

               MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, Juried by Joan Lyons and John Von Bergen.

2009        FENCE SELECT, Arts Capital of the Capital Region, Troy, NY, juried by Sarah Cunningham.

               MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, University Art Museum, University at Albany, Albany, NY, juried by Matthew Higgs.

               MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, Juried Todd McGrain & Sylvia de Swaan.

               Re-ARTing, The Atrium, Troy, NY, Invitational.

2008        IN RESIDENCE, EFA Project Space, Elizabeth Foundation For The Arts, New York City, NY, Invitational.

               IN TRANSIT, Birnam Art Center, Birnam, Dunkeld, Scotland, Invitational.

               FENCE SELECT, Arts Capital of the Capital Region, Troy, NY, juried by Denise Markonish.

               MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany, NY, juried by Joel Shapiro.

               6x6x2008, Rochester Contemporary Art Center, Rochester, NY.

               MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, Juried by John McQueen & Jen Pepper.

               GREEN, Upstate Artists Guild, Albany, NY, Juried.

               LITTLE ENGINES, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY, Invitational.

2007        LUMBER, Upstate Artists Guild, Albany, NY, Juried.

               ART & DESIGN FACULTY EXHIBITION, Gallery at the Center for Art & Design, Albany, NY, Invitational.

2007        FENCE SELECT, Arts Capital of the Capital Region, Troy, NY, juried by Michael Oatman.

               VESTUARY OPERATICS, Grand Street Community Arts Center, Albany, NY, Invitational.

               REMIX 100, Birnam Arts Center, Birham, Dunkeld, Scotland.

               SYNERGY, Arts Capital of the Capital Region, Troy, NY, Invitational.

               DRAWING FROM/FOR THE EVERYDAY,  In collaboration with SPURSE, Mercer Gallery, Rochester, NY, Invitational.

               RED, Upstate Artist Guild, Albany, NY, Juried.

2006        REMIX 100, Vilnius Graphic Center, Vilnius, Lithuanian, Invitational.

               WORKS IN SPACE, Sculpture Space, Utica, NY, Invitational.

               BRIGHT IDEAS, Foundation Gallery, Columbia Green Community College, Hudson, NY, Invitational.

               PRETTY GIRLS & ROBOTS, Upstate Artist Guild, Albany, NY, Juried.

               UNFICATION, Albany Underground Artists, Albany, NY, invitational.

               ILLUMINATION, Upstate Artist Guild, Albany, NY, Juried.

               WHAT IS ART?, Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY, juried by Tim Kane.

2005        THE GREAT MUNICIPAL SIDE SHOW, Albany Center Galleries, Albany, NY.

               FINE ART FACULTY SHOW, Columbia Green Community College, Hudson, NY, invitational.

2004        ONE NIGHT STAND, Albany Underground Artists, New York City, NY, invitational.

2003        “INTERPRETATIVE” SELF-PORTRAITS, Fulton St. Gallery, Troy, NY, Invitational. 

2002        MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany, NY, juried by Linda Nordon.

               MFA THESIS EXHIBITON, University Art Museum, University at Albany, Albany, NY, Invitational.

2001        EROTICA, Fulton St. Gallery, Troy, NY, Invitational.

               MASQUE, Albany Center Galleries, Albany, NY, Invitational.

2000        THE PLAZA, Art Annex, University at Albany, Albany, NY, organized & curated by Shaw Fici & Abraham Ferraro.

               MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, University Art Museum, University at Albany, Albany, NY, Juried by Xu Bing.

               MARKING THE MILLENNIUM, Fulton St. Gallery, Troy, NY, Juried by Denise Bibro.

1999        BAKING WITH TRADITION, University Art Museum, University at Albany, Albany, NY,  Invitational.

               MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany, NY, Juried Mike Glier.

               UNDER CONSTRUCTION, Rice Gallery, Albany, NY, Invitational.

               CLICKERS, Fulton St. Gallery, Troy, NY, Juried by Jed Cleary.

1998        UAnnex / 3D, Rice Gallery, Albany, NY, Invitational.

1997        FOGAMIRROR, No. B.I.A.S., North Bennington, Vermont, Invitational.

1995        ASCENT, Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center, Fredonia, New York, Invitational.

               FACULTY SELECTS, Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center, Fredonia, NY, Invitational

1994        THREE STEEL SCULPTORS, Emmitt Christian Gallery, Fredonia, NY.

               FACULTY SELECTS, Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center, Fredonia, NY, Invitational

1993        FACULTY SELECTS, Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center, Fredonia, NY, Invitational

    

SELECTED COLLECTIONS

Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pennsylvania  

Fredonia State University of NY

Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY.

University Art Museum, University at Albany, Albany, New York.

Albany Institute of History & Art, Albany, New York.

Paul Hobart

 

BIBLIOGRAPHY

William Jaeger, “’Konstruct’ Exhibit Displays Power of Assemblage,” Times Union, Albany, NY, August 16, 2017.

Karen Bjornland, “Show Features Ferraro’s Witty, Well-traveled Art,” Daily Gazette, Schenectady, NY, March 24, 2016.

William Jaeger, “Mutual Inspiration at Reborn Gallery,” Times Union, Albany, NY, Dec 19,2015.

Tony Hall, “Art That Lets You Know Where It’s Coming From,’ Lake George Mirror, Lake George, NY, page 9, Oct 2, 2015.

TV WCAX News, “Stowe Art Exhibit Explores Playtime,” Jan 23, 2015. 

Lisa McCormack, “It’s Time To Play,” Stowe Reporter, Stowe, VT, arts - page 1 & 12, January 15, 2015

Mary Gow, “Helen Day Art Center: It’s Time To ‘Play’!,” Times Argus, Stowe, VT, January 15, 2015.

365 Artists 365 Days, Greymatter Gallery & Frank Juarez Gallery, Milwaukee, WI, featured February 26, 2014.

Contemporary Performance Almanac 2013, NYC, NY, 2013.

Gambling the Aisle, Winter 2013, Denver, CO, 2013

Tim Kane, “Special Delivery,” Times Union, Albany, NY, Page 1, 5, & 6, April 7, 2013.

Erin Pihlaja, “Art In Motion,” Metroland, Albany, NY, page 28 & 29, March 28 - April 3, 2013.

“This Way,” Metroland, Albany, NY, page 34, March 14-20, 2013.

Time Kane, “Must-Sees,” Times Union, Albany, NY, August 12, 2012.

Tracey, Sawdon, and others,  HYPERDRAWING, London:  I.B.Tauris & Co Ltd., 2012, page 28 & 29, 2012.

Ken Johnson, “ AFTER SCHOOL SPECIAL: THE 2011 ALUMNI SHOW” , University Museum, Albany, NY, October 2011. 

Alan Wechsler, “Pop Art, Abraham Ferraro, Vertical Visionary,” Climbing Magazine, Page 19, September 2009.

Tim Kane, “Regional a Refreshing Look at Art Scene,” Times Union, July 23, 2009.

Karen Bjornland, “Creating a Tactile, Emotional Response,” The Daily Gazette, July 11, 2009.

Nate Robson, “Made in NY Exhibit Opens at Schweinfurth,” The Citizen, June 7, 2009.

Doug Gruse, “Ages of machinery combine to become art at Spa City gallery,” The Post-Star, March 27, 2009.

Jennifer Hogan, “States Best Art Comes To Auburn,” The Citizen, June 23, 2008.

TVWXXI TV channel 21, “Need To Know – 6x6x2008 at RoCo”, June 5, 2008.

Colin Wells, “All The World’s A Stage,” CLIMB Magazine, page 72, April 2008.

TVExplore!, “Sculpture Space:  Abe Ferraro,” October 1, 2006.

Tim Kane, “Unification, a Challenge in Art,” The Record, May 2006.

Joseph Dalton, “Albany Art Guild Unites Creative Community,” Albany Times Union, April 2, 2006.

Tim Kane, “What is Art?,” The Record, January 16, 2006.

Timothy Cahill, “The Mirror Doesn’t Lie, But an Artist Might,” Albany Times Union, June 22, 2003.

Linda Norden, “2002 Exhibition by Artists of the Mohawk / Hudson Region”, Albany Institute of History & Art,2002

Peter Bergman, Art in our Region”, Berkshire Home Style, August 2002.

Karen Bjornland, “67 Artists featured in regional show”, The Daily Gazette, June 29, 2002.

TVChannel 13 News, "Pencil Pusher," 6 PM and 11 PM Sept 2, 2000

Jamie D. Gilkey, "Pencil Sharpens Troy Gallery," The Record, August 25, 2000.

"Reactions to the Pencil Pusher," capABILITY Magazine, page 29-30, January 2000

 William Jaeger, "UAlbany Student Pushes His Artistry,"  Albany Times Union, Dec 9, 1999

Mike Glier, “1999 Exhibition by Artists of the Mohawk / Hudson Region”, Albany Institute of History & Art, 1999.

William Jaeger, "A 'Regional' Outlook," Albany Times Union, July 11, 1999

Stacy Lauren, "Site to be Seen," Metroland, July 8-14, 1999

Stacy Lauren, "Channel Surfing," Metroland, Febuary 18-24, 1999

"Hot Pants,"  capABILITY Magazine, January 1999.

Peg Churchill Wright, "UAlbany grad students show variety, creativity in sculpture," Daily Gazette, Oct. 29, 1998.

Susan Swiergos, "Ascent: Five Strong Climbers Display Their Art," The Leader, December, 1995.

 

 AWARDS and HONORS

Honorable Mention, Member’s Show, Albany Center Galleries, Albany, NY 2017. 

Best Performance Artist, Metroland’s Best of the Capital Region, 2012.

Top Jury Prize, Mohawk-Hudson Regional, University Museum, SUNY Albany, juried by Nato Thompson, 2012.

BEST IN SHOW, MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, juried by Richard Kegler & Sydney L. Waller, 2012.

Purchase Award, Mohawk-Hudson Regional, Albany Institute of History and Art, 2011.

Jury Prize (2nd), Mohawk-Hudson Regional, Albany Institute of History and Art, juried by Holly Hughes, 2011.

Honorable Mention, MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, juried by Kenise Barns & Kim Waale, 2011                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Endowed Chair Artist, Sculpture Space, 2010.

BEST IN SHOW, MADE IN NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, juried by Joan Lyons and John von Bergen, 2010.

Jury Prize, FENCE SELECT, Arts Capital of the Capital Region, juried by Sarah Cunningham, 2009.

Trend Spotting Tuesdays, featured on homepage, www.YouTube.com, “Knockout Artist” video, August 26, 2008.

Jury Prize, FENCE SELECT, Arts Capital of the Capital Region, juried by Denise Markonish, 2008.

Pick Of The Day, www.YouTube.com, “REQUIEM 07” video, July 10th 2007.

Featured channel internationally on YouTube, “Welcome To YouTube” new subscribers page, Feb 24 – 25, 2007

Special Opportunity Stipend, New York Foundation for the Arts & The Arts Center of the Capital Region, 2006.

Jury Prize, THE GREAT MUNICIPAL SIDE SHOW, Albany Center Galleries, Juried by Mike Oatman, 2005

Jury Prize, MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, Albany Institute of History & Art, Juried by Linda Nordon, 2002.

GSO Research Grant, SUNY Albany, NY, Fall 2001.

GSO Travel Grant, SUNY Albany, NY, Summer 2001.

Jury Prize, MOHAWK-HUDSON REGIONAL, Albany Institute of History & Art, Juried by Mike Glier, 1999

Departmental Award for Excellence in Sculpture, Fredonia State University of New York, 1996

Departmental Incentive Award Grant, Fredonia State University of New York, 1994

 

 RESIDENCIES

 Sculpture Space, Utica, NY, July - September 2006  

Fulton Street Gallery, Troy, NY, July 2001

 

 VISITING ARTIST LECTURES

Conference Speaker, AIGA Creative Brew Conference, Albany, NY, April 27, 2019.

Artist Talk, The Gallery at Penn College, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA, April 18, 2019.

Artist Talk, Ann Felton Multicultural Center Gallery, Onondaga Community College, Syracuse, NY, Oct 2, 2018.

Artist Talk, Art Center of the Capital Region in conjunction with International Sculpture Day, April 24, 2016. 

Plenary Session, St. Bonaventure University, NY, April 10, 2015.

Artist Talk, Olin Fine Arts Gallery, Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, PA, September 12, 2014. 

Guest Speaker - Foundations Program Lecture, College of St. Rose, November 9, 2012.

Visiting Artist Program, SUNY Fredonia, Fredonia, NY, October 4, 2012.

Plenary Session, St. Bonaventure University, NY, April 13, 2012.

Visiting Artist Lecture, Monroe Community College, NY, October 9, 2009.

YOUNG ARTISTS SPEAK ON INSTALLATION, Siena College, NY, Foy Hall Lobby, Nov. 2001.

 

 EDUCATION

 Masters of Fine Arts - concentration in Sculpture, Albany State University of New York, graduated May 2002.

Masters of Arts, Albany State University of New York, graduated Dec. 1999.

Dual concentration in Photography and Sculpture, SUNY Fredonia, Bachelor of Fine Arts, graduated Magna Cum Laude 1996.

 

 TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2007 – 2016.  Instructor (Adjunct) - Sculpture 2, The College of St. Rose, Albany, NY. 

2013, 2012 Instructor (Adjunct) – Advanced Sculpture (Graduate and Undergraduate), The College of St. Rose, Albany, NY.

2012  Instructor (Adjunct) – 3D Concepts, The College of St. Rose, Albany, NY.

2010 Instructor (Full Time) - 3D Concepts, Sculpture 2, Advanced Sculpture  (Grad & Undergrad), The College of St. Rose, Albany, NY.

2008 – 2016.  Teacher - Sculpture, The College of St. Rose, Summer Academy, Albany, NY.

2006 Instructor (Adjunct) - 3D Concepts, Columbia Green Community College, Hudson, NY.

2005 – Present.  Teacher - Woodworking, Bethlehem Central School District, Delmar, NY.

2005 Instructor (Adjunct) - 3D Concepts, Columbia Green Community College, Hudson, NY.

2003 Intern Teacher - Albany High School, Albany, NY.

2002 – 2003 Teacher – Photography / Videography, Graphic Arts, Elementary Art, Cairo-  Durham Central School District, Cairo, NY.

2000 – 2002 Assistant Instructor - Advanced & Intermediate Art, Welding & Foundry, State University of NY at Albany, Albany, NY.

1996 Assistant Instructor - Photography, State University of NY at Fredonia, Fredonia, NY.

1995 Assistant Instructor - Sculpture, State University of NY at Fredonia, Fredon